California Privacy Notice

Effective Date: March 29, 2022


KEISER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) requires that business disclose certain additional information about how it collects, uses, discloses and sells the personal data of a California resident. This California Privacy Notice supplements Keiser's Privacy Notice to meet our disclosure requirements pursuant to California law. This section only applies to California residents. The rights discussed in this section do not extend to individuals who are not California residents.

California Residents’ Rights and the CCPA

The definition of “Personal Information” under California law differs from the definition used in our Privacy Policy. As used in this California Privacy Notice only, “Personal Information” refers to “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The below table identifies the types of Personal Information we collect and provides examples of Personal Information in such categories, along with information on the third parties with whom such categories of information are shared.

The Personal Information we collect about you will depend upon how you use our Service or otherwise interact with us. Accordingly, we may not collect all of the below information about you.

For more information about the personal information we collect, please see section 4.1 of our Privacy Policy.

Category

Examples of Personal Information in this Category

Third Party Recipients

Identifiers

Name, Email Address, Mailing Address, Shipping Address, Phone Number, Username, Physical Characteristics, Birthday, Location, Images or Video of You

Service Providers, Business Partners, Vendors or Other Keiser Users, Third Party Advertising Partners

Protected Characteristics

Age, Gender

Vendors and Service Providers, Other Keiser Users, Business Partners, Third Party Advertising Partners

Commercial Information

Purchase History, Use History (Total Number of Classes Taken, the Dates You Took Those Classes, Class Performance History, Total Output, Speed, Distance and Calories Burned), Attendance History, Your Followers and Who You Are Following

Vendors and Service Providers, Business Partners, Other Keiser Users, Third Party Advertising Partners

Geolocation Data

Internet Protocol (IP) Address, GPS Location, City, County, Zip Code and Region, And Your Location and Your Smart Device’s Bluetooth Networks and/or Other Proximity Systems

Vendors and Service Providers, Business Partners Third Party Advertising Partners

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

IP Address, Cookie Identifiers, Mobile Carrier, Mobile Advertising Identifiers, MAC Address, IMEI, Advertiser ID, and Other Device Identifiers That Are Automatically Assigned to Your Computer or Device When You Access the Internet, Browser Type and Language, Geo-Location Information, Hardware Type, Operating System, Internet Service Provider, Pages That You Visit Before and After Using the Services, the Date and Time Of Your Visit, the Amount of Time You Spend on Each Page, Information about the Links You Click and Pages You View Within the Services, and Other Actions Taken Through Use of the Services Such as Preferences

Vendors And Service Providers, Business Partners, Third Party Advertising Partners

Financial Or Health Information

Payment Information, Such As Credit Card Number, Status Of Loan Application; to the Extent You Have Worn a Heart Rate Monitor, Information About Your Heart Rate Over the Course of a Class

Vendors And Service Providers, Business Partners

Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Biometric, or Similar Information

Your Visual Image, Fingerprints, Likeness And Voice Recording (E.G., Via Photographs and/or Video); Recordings of Member Support and Sales Calls

Vendors and Service Providers

Professional Information

Company Name and Title For Visitors and Guests

Vendors and Service Providers

Inferences Drawn From any of the Above Information Categories

Inferences about the Type of Classes You Prefer.

Vendors and Service Providers, Third Party Advertising Partners

We may also share each of the above listed categories of Personal Information with government entities if we believe doing so is necessary: (i) to comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as, a court order or subpoena; (ii) to protect yours, ours or others’ rights, property or safety; or (iii) to enforce Keiser policies or contracts. Additionally, if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider, then each of the above listed categories of Personal Information may be shared with the involved corporate entities and their representatives as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

The sources of the Personal Information we collect as described above include Personal Information that you directly provide to us (for example, on our websites or our apps, or by telephone), Personal Information that we gather from the devices you use to access our Services (for example, fitness equipment, heart rate monitors, applications or websites), Personal Information we receive from third party partners (for example, our financing partners if you finance your purchase, or certain marketing, research or survey partners) and Personal Information that we generate internally.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED


Please see the Keiser Privacy Policy, which describes our uses of Personal Information (see Section 4.2).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE SHARE

In addition to the table above, the Keiser Privacy Policy provides more information regarding the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information (see Section 5.1).

California law requires that we also list the categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed to third parties for business purposes in the last 12 months. In the last 12 months, Keiser disclosed all of the categories of Personal Information we describe in the “PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT” section above for business purposes. For example, we may share your IP address or device ID with service providers that monitor the safe functioning of our website.

Residents of California have the right to opt-out of disclosures of Personal Information to third parties for valuable consideration (which may be considered “sales” under California law even if no money is exchanged). Currently Keiser does not “sell” your information as we understand this term. However, we respect and understand that you may still want to minimize the sharing of your information with third parties for marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you would like to minimize sharing your information with third parties for marketing purposes, please fill out this form. Additionally, we do not sell the Personal Information of minors under 18 years of age with actual knowledge.

YOUR RIGHTS

Residents of California, have certain rights, such as:

  • Right to Access Your Data. You may be entitled to receive specific pieces of personal information we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request.
  • Right to Know. In addition to the data we collected, you have the right to know the sources from which we collected the Personal Information, the purposes for which we collected and shared Personal Information, the types of Personal Information that we sold (if we did so) and the categories of third-parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, and the types of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding your request.
  • Right to Deletion. You may also be entitled to request that we delete the Personal Information we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. We may be allowed to keep certain information for our legitimate business purposes or as required to comply with applicable law.

You have the right to freely exercise these rights without fear of being denied goods or services. However, we may charge a different rate or provide a different level of service if the difference is reasonably relating to the value of your personal information.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise one of your rights, please fill out and submit this form or contact us at (559) 256-8000.

The law requires us to verify the requests we receive from you when you exercise certain rights listed above. We (or third parties we engage to assist us) may ask you to provide certain information to us in order for us to verify your request, including your name, email address, Keiser username, physical address, date of birth and phone number (the “Verification Information”). This information will be used to verify your identity. If you fail the identity verification you will be asked to verify your identity by submitting a copy of state-issued ID and a photograph of yourself. We will not act upon a request if we believe it is fraudulent.

You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. If you have provided an authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California law, we will work directly with your authorized agent to complete your request. Where you have not provided an authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California law, we will reach out to you directly to confirm the authorized agent’s authority to act on your behalf.

Additionally, pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who share personal information with us have the right to request and obtain from us once per year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their Personal Information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of Personal Information disclosed to those parties. If you would like to exercise this right, please use the contact information listed in this section to contact us.

Employees. This California Privacy Notice is not intended and does not apply to Personal Information we collect about our employees, applicants for employment, or contractors in the employment context.


Is your organization located in:

Please select one of the following options

To connect with the correct representative, please tell us where your organization is located

Please provide a valid US ZIP Code

To connect with the correct representative, please tell us where your organization is located

Please select from one of the countries below

If you would like to conduct an advanced search to find your sales rep,  use the "Advanced Search" button below. Otherwise, fill out this form and we'll make sure it reaches the right contact!

ADVANCED SEARCH

YOUR KEISER REPRESENTATIVE


Stay Connected With Keiser

Notify me of Keiser Corporation news, events and offers.

By clicking yes, you agree to receive special offers, announcements, and more through email and personalized ads on digital and social media platforms. You can choose to stop sharing personal data at any time.

View our Privacy Policy

YOUR KEISER REPRESENTATIVE


What kind of institution do you represent?

This field is required. Please select one of the following institution types

TELL US WHICH PRODUCTS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN (PLEASE CHECK ALL THAT APPLY)

This field is required. Please select at least one of the following product types

Live Equipment Demo

I’d like a live equipment demo at my location

Request a visit from a Keiser Mobile Showroom and your Keiser Sales Rep can have you and your team try out as many as seven Keiser machines, including Strength, Functional and Cardio. Currently available only in the US and Canada for Commercial Inquiries.

Strength Training

AIR Series Strength Machines

Introduce precision to your strength training. Featuring Keiser Air Pneumatic Resistance Technology, our strength machines deliver smooth, optimal resistance throughout the range of motion at any speed, enabling everyone from new gym members to pro athletes to train with greater safety, effectiveness and efficiency.

Strength Training

Keiser Racks

Featuring air pneumatic resistance strength columns that can be attached to a bar, Keiser Racks deliver a smooth resistance that can be used alone or in conjunction with free weights, allowing for a wide array of strength exercises.

Strength Training

Stretch Corner

With a footprint of only 24 square feet (2.2 meters), the Keiser Stretch Corner is capable of accommodating a wide array of stretches while occupying minimal floor space, allowing you to regain square footage inside your facility.

Cardio Training

M Series Cardio

Featuring magnetic-resistance technology, our groundbreaking M Series Indoor Bikes, M5i Strider Ellipticals and M3i Total Body Trainers feature Bluetooth® technology and continue to lead innovation among the cardio equipment industry.

Functional

Functional Trainers

Train at the speed of the game or life with Keiser Functional Training equipment. Featuring Keiser Air Pneumatic Resistance Technology, our versatile functional training machines aren’t slowed by gravity and are built for movements at any speed with any resistance at any speed.

IS YOUR ORGANIZATION LOCATED IN:

Please select one of the following options

To connect with the correct representative, please tell us where your organization is located

Please provide a valid US ZIP Code

To connect with the correct representative, please tell us where your organization is located

Please select from one of the countries below

Based on what you’ve told us, we’re confident your message will go to the correct party.

Your Keiser representative


Stay Connected With Keiser

Notify me of Keiser Corporation news, events and offers.

By clicking yes, you agree to receive special offers, announcements, and more through email and personalized ads on digital and social media platforms. You can choose to stop sharing personal data at any time.

View our Privacy Policy

YOUR KEISER REPRESENTATIVE


To contact Keiser's service department please fill out the fields below. 

Stay Connected With Keiser

Notify me of Keiser Corporation news, events and offers.

By clicking yes, you agree to receive special offers, announcements, and more through email and personalized ads on digital and social media platforms. You can choose to stop sharing personal data at any time.

View our Privacy Policy